Rheumatoid Factor Blood Test Normal Range

If you have done a blood glucose test through glucose testing meters and the lab technician has highlighted a number of the results or marked them with an asterisk, you probably want to see what constitutes below normal, a normal, or abnormal blood glucose test results. So today let’s discuss blood glucose tests reference ranges.

So, what is a reference range and what can be considered ‘normal”? Some laboratory tests give a simple yes or no result. Suppose you had a test done for strep throat, the result of the trial would show if you’re the infection or not. But most other tests aren’t so simple in that the significance of the result will vary according to the context. The lab report for your blood glucose test for example, will typically show your result followed by the reference range. This reference range is established by testing a wide range of healthy people and study what seems to be ‘normal’ for them.

So if your blood glucose test result reads 100-125mg, ref. Range 70-99mg/dL, it means that your blood glucose level is higher than the normal range. When the doctor in the example above said your blood glucose test was above the normal range, he is turning to the normal blood sugar level in context with the normal reference range for fasting blood sugar. Blood sugar levels above the normal range usually indicate a medical problem. If your blood glucose tests consistently show elevated levels of blood sugar, it may signify a pre-diabetic stage.

Rheumatoid factor blood test normal range

There are however many factors affecting your blood glucose test results. It could be factors like anxiety or stress, excessive intake of alcohol, caffeine, etc. Therefore, it is necessary to take the blood samples in a standardized fashion. Hence, it is important to conform to the doctor’s instructions to prepare for your blood glucose test, like coming in first thing in the morning to bring to the blood through high quality blood glucose meters before eating anything. This ensures that your blood sample is near to the parameters of the reference group. This is crucial for the precision of the test results.

Normal blood glucose readings indicate the level of glucose that should normally be found in the blood stream. Normal blood glucose should range between 70 to 150 mg. Levels are lowest in the morning, when the organization is on fast and rise after the meals. Actually glucose level readings depend on factors like the number of food consumed, whether one has done exercise or not before the blood test and so on. If glucose levels are consistently above 150 mg, the condition is referred to as hyperglycemia or high blood sugar, and the person is said to be diabetic. If the readings are below 70 mg, the condition is referred to as hypoglycemia. Normal blood glucose readings and range depend on how the blood glucose has been tested. Testing of blood glucose can be done the adoption of the following ways.

Fasting blood glucose test-This test is done when the organization is on fast for longer than eight hours. The time span between the previous day’s dinner and the following day’s breakfast makes up for the body’s fasting period. It is suitable to adopt the fasting blood glucose readings at that time. Normal fasting blood glucose level should be less than 110 mg/dl. If it is above 126 mg/dl, the person is said to be diabetic.

Although your blood glucose test report may show the result compared with the reference range, your doctor will need to interpret those results in relation to your state of health and physical evaluation based on his personal knowledge of your medical history. He would need to find out if the result falling outside the reference range does indeed mean something significant for your individual health status or not.

FAQ’s: Rheumatoid Factor and Other Blood Test Results?
I had a blood test done earlier in the week because I developed bad chilblains and my right hand swelled. The doctor has put me on Nifedipine, which has worked wonders. No more swelling! My results have now come back. I have a rheumatoid factor of 18, liver and kidney profiles are o.k. I have low lymphocytes and platelets and my red blood cell count is 4.14. I have a low sodium level. Doc has said there is no cause for concern at any of these results. In part I think she is right, especially with the low lymphocytes and platelets cos my niece who is 26, is exactly the same! I am just a tad concerned about the rheumatoid factor, though I am aware this is within the normal range (0-20) and doc is not worried. So why should I? Or should I worry?

  • It's your body, so It's nice you're concerned. Your lab tests sound fine; based on what you reported. If you have further questions, please talk to your Dr. With the rheumatoid factor, everyone has a positive number. That's why the range is 0-20. It doesn't indicate you can be developing an inflammatory issue.